• s-facebook
  • Twitter Metallic

iCare Pharmacy Mona Vale

Shop 2, 1785 Pittwater Road Mona Vale, NSW 2103

Phone: (02) 9999 3598

Fax: (02) 9997 4944

nsw@icarepharmacy.com.au

 

iCare Pharmacy Brighton

126 Martin Street, Brighton, VIC, 3186

Tel: (03) 8689 5530

Fax: (03) 9018 4357

vic@icarepharmacy.com.au

 

iCare Pharmacy Manly West

Shop 4-5, Trevally Crescent, Manly West, QLD, 4179

Tel: (07) 3348 7640 or 1300 792 139

Fax: (07) 3348 6443

qld@icarepharmacy.com.au

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

iCare Pharmacy (Australia) ABN 12 961 282 915 (‘iCare Pharmacy’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting the personal information of our customers, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and where relevant, applicable state health records legislation. We acknowledge that you value your privacy and the personal information that you entrust to us. This privacy policy outlines how we manage the personal information of our customers and safeguard your privacy.

 

We will assume that you consent to the management of your personal information in the manner specified in this privacy policy, unless you tell us otherwise by contacting us using the contact details given below.

 

Background

iCare Pharmacy provides pharmaceutical products and services. As part of our product and service offering, we collect, use and disclose personal information of our customers. Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

The kinds of personal information that iCare Pharmacy collects and holds

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include:

  • your name, date of birth, contact address, email address, mobile phone number, landline phone number;

  • your transactional and payment information;

  • details of all products and services purchased by you including medicines and dispensary items;

  • health information including indications;

  • information contained in an application form or other document given to us;

  • information contained in any communications between you and us;

  • to the extent required or permitted by law, a government related identifier;

  • any information we are required to collect by law; and

  • information about your browser, your location, the country you are visiting from, your IP address, which pages you visit and what links you click on when you visit our website.

The items listed above are not exhaustive. We may sometimes need to collect additional personal information from or about you.

 

 

How iCare Pharmacy collects and holds personal information

In collecting your personal information, we do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

In order to provide products and services to you and to best service your needs, we collect personal information about you:

  • through your interactions and transactions with us;

  • when you purchase products and services or fill scripts for medicines at one of our pharmacies;

  • from our partners and government agencies, as part of the products and services we offer;

  • from our related companies;

  • from anyone authorised to act on your behalf;

  • through our website when you deal with us online; or

  • through video surveillance devices which we operate in our premises for security purposes.

 

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. This includes training our staff on how to identify a suspected or confirmed data breach and having a dedicated employee to manage a data breach, in accordance with our data breach response plan. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

 

Where it is lawful or practical to do so, you may choose to deal with us anonymously (for example, when enquiring about our goods and services generally).

 

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of a third party, the collection and use of that information may be governed by their privacy policy.

 

The purposes for which iCare Pharmacy collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.

We collect and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you;

  • to deliver orders;

  • to administer and manage services, including charging, billing and collecting fees;

  • to confirm your identity when you contact us;

  • to respond to your requests and queries;

  • to contact you in relation to our products and services;

  • to maintain and update our records;

  • to analyse customer demographics, health, prescription, adherence, and purchasing trends;

  • to comply with relevant laws, regulations and Codes; and

  • other purposes for which you have been informed at the time any personal information is collected from you.

 

Where we are not able to collect personal information that we require to conduct a particular service or activities, it may restrict or limit our ability to conduct or perform that service or activity.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above. This may include sharing your personal information with:

  • our related companies;

  • our pharmacies and other health professionals (such as your doctor, pharmacist or hospital), in connection with providing health-related products and services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law;

  • other service providers that may provide products and services to us including our suppliers, courier companies, website and data hosting providers, and other IT suppliers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our third parties, including our pharmacies, our partners, and other service providers only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. Where practical, we include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with them.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details given below. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act and health records legislation, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. If we are not able to provide you with access to any of your personal information held by us, we will tell you the reasons why this is the case. We will require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law, we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us using the contact details given below.

 

Queries, comments and complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, the Privacy Act or applicable health records legislation in the management of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details given below.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We take any privacy complaint seriously. Complaints will be responded to within 15 business days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us).

 

Contact Us

iCare Pharmacy

Shop 1-2, 1785 Pittwater Road, Mona Vale, NSW, 2103

icarensw@icarepharmacy.com.au

(02) 9997 3941

 

Updates

We periodically review and update our privacy policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at https://www.icarepharmacy.com.au/privacy-policy.